Thursday, July 22, 2010

We know ourselves better than others.....

The fact of the matter is we all know our faults better than any other people on the planet. We make act as if we are invincible, but we all know our real selves and we sometimes are even the makers of the kryptonite that destroys us.Some of us have minor issues that have become major ones... i.e.Mr. Rob Blagojevich

yeah just talk too damn much...LOL But you know what?? So do I...LOL

Saturday, July 17, 2010

my bad......happy bday

Ok so sue me! I'm a very busy bad daughter, but I still wanted to wish the love of my life, my mommy a happy *cough cough* belated birthday! Happy 60th + 1 day mom!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Lyfe Jennings - Statistics

The brotha is speaking a LOT of truth, but damn we only got 10% left......that's sad......smh a lotta hoes are gonna be lonely

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Confessions of a Bitter Bitch: The Nail Salon edition

So like all good hood rich girls I have a fascination with acrylic nails. Not just tastefully done mild mannered white tip acrylics, but air brushed super designed acrylics.  Not super long can't wipe your own ass nails, but just enough to fill my void of fabulosity in my hum drum waitress lifestyle. I generally like to go enjoy my nail time after a long day of work, it's my relaxation time. This past Saturday??? Not so much....let me try to explain why.

1. First things first. I have been frequenting this shop since I was fourteen. I know every employee. The booth they ushered me to was that of a new worker, but hey....I'm not picky. Everyone deserves a chance. While removing my nails for a new full set lil' miss new bitch ripped off my pinkie nail and made me bleed. Yes, bleed! And continued to remove nails as if she didn't see the tiny red droplets on her work station. The hoe didn't even say sorry. So I gave her the death eye. Eventually she got her ass up and ushered me to another technician. She didn't have too many choices. It was either that or......get that ass beat. 

2. This big, burly bitch (pictured below) brought in a damn day care with her!! A plethora of loud ass kids that were crying or constantly running their bad asses through the shop or both. That shit got on my LAST damn nerves. If your group of Bebe's kids can't act right in public keep they asses at home.  I don't wanna hear that shit. You're bothering my relaxation time. This is why my uterus remains empty. SMH. 

3. Then Ms. BBB (Big Burly Bitch) complained about her nail design to EVERY fuckin' technician in the shop!! Including mine. They all circled around Ms. BBB so she could whine and fuckin' moan.... *rolls eyes* Are you serious?? That was fifteen minutes that could have been used finishing mine up *rolls eyes again* It wasn't so much that she was dissatisfied, but she was loud and tactless about it. I mean...DAYUM! Just shut up! The world doesn't have to know that the gold streak on your nail should "go all the way through". smh. 

4. After I got a new technician I was asked how long I would like my new full set. In the midst of answering the question Ms. "experienced nail tech" took it upon her fuckin' self to cut a nail before hearing the length. The result??? Nails that were too damn short. Grrrr. Why ask then??? I'm not gonna lie..that kinda made me want to slap her. Yep. Open handed. 

5. I ran into an old classmate in the shop. She was dressed in a yellow halter top, black booty shorts, and black gladiator heels. Upon making a few low-key phone calls and texts I found out she's now a stripper/prostitute. Hmm...ok that makes sense. Especially when you pair it with the fuzzy, curly, highlighted synthetic lace front.

Maybe I should find a new location...I mean I don't really have a choice and all with my pending move. But I have a strange feeling that the wonderful people of Chicago will irritate me just as much...if not more. I guess that's what you should expect when you're.....bitter. 

Monday, July 5, 2010

Everybody Knows......

I'm trying to find the words to say...please stay.....
I wish you the best......guess.....

Saturday, July 3, 2010

In search of Jupiter love..........

I think it's time we take a trip to the bed
Boy yo body's talkin' and I'm lovin what he says
Dont you be afraid to
Let me elevate you
Welcome you to super duper Jupiter Love

Friday, July 2, 2010

Art truly imitates Life.....

As I watched this news clip on youtube it reminded me of something I had seen before. The most interesting part is one was extremely funny to me. The other....not so much. However both clips told the same story. See for yourself


It makes you wonder is the world really understanding the satire of The Boondocks. Or are they taking the injustices around them seriously. Maybe....just maybe it's time to stop laughing.

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Just Because.......

Christopher Wallace Jr. and T'yanna Wallace celebrating T'yanna's 16th Birthday. This is a little old, but it's adorable to me......
We'll always love Big Poppa....

Say whaaaa??? The Hollywood Edition

1. So R & B singer Lloyd told a magazine that the reason Chris Brown cried during his BET Michael Jackson tribute performance was because Lloyd told him to. Ummm come on Mr. Lloyd Polite if it wasn't for mediocre R & B no one would know you. I can't even say I believe you simply because you're that unimportant. There's Lloyd Banks and then there's you.....Ol' Punk ass Lloyd. 

2. So supposedly my booski, Trey Songz kissed a 15 year old girl at the summer jam concert. As of yet no charges have been filed. And if they are that's a damn shame!!! That was the highlight of lil' Ms. Brooklyn's life. Or he can come to Wisconsin and kiss me all damn day. Free of charges and harassment. Hell ask around ya girl is NOT hard to please. 

3. Notice Mr. and Mrs. Carter and lil miss Rhianna were not in attendance at the BET Awards. Hmmm... that made me happier than seeing Mr. Chocolate Tyrese Gibson in that white outfit. smh. Mmm. Mmm. Mmm. That was like covering a Hershey Special Dark Bar in Marshmallow Fluff...soo soo sweet. Sorry let me regain my focus. 

4. Remember when Dru Hill looked liked this?????

Hot huh??? 
Well WTF do they look like this now???:

Something about this pic is very...unsettling. First where is Woody? Second why is Nokio looking like an extra from Alice In Wonderland? And finally what's with Sisqo looking like a gay, hood butler?? Nevermind on the last question. That is to be expected when dealing with Sisqo LOL. 

5. It's been reported that Fonsworth Bentley (made famous for holding Diddy's umbrella) is engaged to actress Faune Chambers (of White Girls and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) Congrats!!! I'm happy for them for two reason!! 1) I love to see black love and 2)This maybe proves that he wasn't Diddy's boyfriend LOL

6. So Alicia Keys is pregnant??? Big Whoop!! And so is a third of the staff where I work. All that means is condoms aren't being used. The question is why was Alicia's dress so damn short at the BET awards? Did you want us to see your babies head? I mean dayum!!!

7. I can not and will not get on the Drake bandwagon if you're from Canada, played a character by the name of Jimmy on Degrassi High, and looked like this in high school
Ain't shyt on your album I wanna it haterism. I don't care. I'm not buying it!

8. Nicki Minaj can dress like Wilma Flinstone all dayum day. I'm still gonna love her. Don't ask why. I don't have an answer for that silly shyt! It just is what it is!


Related Posts with Thumbnails